Login
Serviced Apartment
Jalan Sultan Ismail
Kuala Lumpur
Quill Group
Freehold

Quill Residences in Jalan Sultan Ismail

Serviced ApartmentJalan Sultan Ismail, Kuala Lumpur18 September 20268 min readBy Dourr Research Team

Updated 18 September 2026

Share this projectWhatsApp

Quill Residences in Jalan Sultan Ismail, Kuala Lumpur, is a freehold serviced apartment development by Andarama Sdn Bhd, a development by the Quill Group of Companies. The developer’s official project materials state that the development contains 552 units, with a total area ranging from 667 sq ft to 2,992 sq ft across standard layouts and a Level 35 penthouse collection. Shared facilities are located on Level 6, with a lobby and ground-floor retail space below.

Introduction to Quill Residences

Quill Residences is a freehold serviced apartment development on Jalan Sultan Ismail, Kuala Lumpur, developed by Andarama Sdn Bhd of the Quill Group of Companies.

The development sits along Jalan Sultan Ismail, northeast of central Kuala Lumpur. The developer describes the project as located within the part of the city commonly called the Golden Triangle. Named places around it include Quill City Mall, Medan Tuanku Monorail Station, Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL), Kampung Baru, Chow Kit and The Row.

Units range from 667 sq ft to 2,992 sq ft in total area. Standard layouts offer one or two bedrooms, and a penthouse collection on Level 35 offers one, two or three bedrooms.

The official specifications list a kitchen cabinet with hood and hob, air-conditioning units in the living room and bedrooms, and hot water storage in all bathrooms. Bedrooms are finished in vinyl plank flooring, while the living, dining and kitchenette areas are finished in tiles.

Shared facilities are located mainly on Level 6. They include a swimming pool, wading pool, reflective pool, gymnasium, saunas, a yoga deck, function and multi-purpose rooms, a children’s room and playgrounds, a BBQ terrace, a viewing deck and a wellness garden.

Who Is the Developer?

Quill Residences is developed by Andarama Sdn Bhd.

Andarama Sdn Bhd operates as part of the Quill Group of Companies. According to the Quill Group, it was established in 1987 and works as an integrated property group with in-house teams of architects, engineers, space planners, interior designers and builders. The group’s businesses also include construction, architecture, interior design, automobiles, retail and healthcare.

Other Quill Group developments include:

  • Q Sentral
  • The Sentral Residences
  • Quill City Mall

The developer of record named on the official project website is Andarama Sdn Bhd. See the official Quill Residences project website.

Quill Residences at a Glance

Project InformationDetails
Project nameQuill Residences
LocationJalan Sultan Ismail, Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur
Property typeServiced apartment
DeveloperAndarama Sdn Bhd (Quill Group of Companies)
TenureFreehold
Lease expiryNot applicable (freehold)
Number of towersNot stated in the materials reviewed.
Number of storeysNot stated in the materials reviewed. Residential units are shown on Levels 7 to 35.
Total units552
Built-up range667 sq ft to 2,992 sq ft (total area)
Unit configurations1 to 3 bedrooms
Parking allocationNot stated in the materials reviewed.
Expected completionCompleted, as stated in the developer’s official project materials
Green certificationNot stated in the materials reviewed.
FacilitiesSwimming pool, wading pool, reflective pool, gymnasium, saunas, yoga deck, multi-purpose hall, function room, children’s room, playgrounds, reading room, BBQ terrace, viewing deck, wellness garden
EV chargerInsufficient information. Please confirm directly with the developer.
Bumiputera discountInsufficient information. Please confirm directly with the developer.
Quill Residences project information (based on developer materials and official project disclosures; figures should be confirmed with the developer).

The details above are drawn from the developer’s official project materials and project disclosures. Specifications and completion status may change. Please confirm anything you intend to rely on directly with the developer.

Where Is Quill Residences Located?

Quill Residences is located on Jalan Sultan Ismail, within Kuala Lumpur city centre, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur.

The developer’s official project materials place the development northeast of central Kuala Lumpur, beside Quill City Mall and Medan Tuanku Monorail Station. The surrounding neighbourhood includes Kampung Baru to the east, Chow Kit to the north, and The Row, a street of restored colonial-era shophouses. KLCC, KL Tower, Bukit Bintang, Tun Razak Exchange (TRX) and Merdeka 118 are among the city landmarks named in the materials.

The regional road connections named in the developer’s official project materials include:

  • Jalan Sultan Ismail
  • Jalan Tun Razak
  • Jalan Kuching
  • Lebuhraya Sultan Iskandar
  • Jalan Damansara
  • AKLEH (Ampang–Kuala Lumpur Elevated Highway)

Medan Tuanku Monorail Station on the KL Monorail line is named in the developer’s materials as the station serving the development. The KL Monorail runs between KL Sentral and Titiwangsa, and the materials show a transfer at KL Sentral for KLIA and KLIA 2. The materials also name Dang Wangi LRT Station and state that it is approximately 600m from Medan Tuanku Monorail Station, as stated by the developer. The materials further name Bukit Bintang MRT Station and state that it is approximately 240m from Bukit Bintang Monorail Station, as stated by the developer. Sultan Ismail and Kampung Baru LRT stations are also shown on the developer’s location map.

Shops, Food and Daily Conveniences

Shops Within the Development

The ground-floor plan in the developer’s official project materials includes retail units and an al fresco area. The materials do not name the operators or describe the type of retail. Please confirm directly with the developer.

Nearby Shopping

Established commercial areas in and around Jalan Sultan Ismail include:

  • Quill City Mall
  • Sunway Putra Mall
  • Suria KLCC
  • Pavilion Kuala Lumpur
  • Berjaya Times Square

Food and Dining

The developer’s materials name The Row and Kampung Baru among the heritage and dining areas in the surrounding neighbourhood.

Individual business names, opening hours and operating status may change. Please verify the latest information directly with the relevant business or building management.

Daily Services

Daily services found around Jalan Sultan Ismail include clinics and medical centres, banks, laundry services, grocery stores, education centres, and childcare and family services.

Specific operators and operating hours should be checked before visiting.

What Type of Property Is Quill Residences?

Quill Residences is officially described as a freehold serviced apartment development.

The official project website describes the development as contemporary freehold serviced apartments. The materials reviewed do not state the title category or the strata structure of the development.

The project is often referred to informally as a condominium or serviced residence. The official description is serviced apartment.

Please verify the title category directly with the developer before relying on it.

How Many Units Are There?

Quill Residences contains 552 units, according to the developer’s official project materials.

The materials reviewed do not state the number of towers or the total storey count. The official unit plans place residential units on Levels 7 to 35, with shared facilities on Level 6.

The residential units range from 667 sq ft to 2,992 sq ft in total area, with the following main configurations:

  • 667 sq ft to 775 sq ft with 1 bedroom (standard one-bedroom types)
  • 1,345 sq ft to 1,474 sq ft with 2 bedrooms (standard two-bedroom types)
  • 1,367 sq ft to 2,992 sq ft with 1 to 3 bedrooms (Level 35 penthouse collection)

Unit Layouts

The official unit plans describe 14 principal layout types, grouped as one-bedroom types, two-bedroom types and a penthouse collection. Types marked (M) are listed together with their standard version at the same size.

LayoutFloorsTotal areaBedroomsBathroomsParking
S1 / S1(M)Level 7 to 33A667 sq ft (62 sq m)11Not stated
S1ALevel 7 to 33667 sq ft (62 sq m)11Not stated
S1B / S1B(M)Level 7 to 33A710 sq ft (66 sq m)11Not stated
C2 / C2(M)Level 7 to 33732 sq ft (68 sq m)11Not stated
C3 / C3(M)Level 7 to 33A732 sq ft (68 sq m)11 + powder roomNot stated
C6Level 22 to 33A743 sq ft (69 sq m)11Not stated
S2Level 7 to 33775 sq ft (72 sq m)11Not stated
S2BLevel 20 to 33775 sq ft (72 sq m)11Not stated
C5Level 7 to 211,345 sq ft (125 sq m)22Not stated
C1 / C1(M)Level 7 to 331,367 sq ft (127 sq m)22Not stated
C4Level 7 to 33A1,474 sq ft (137 sq m)22 + powder roomNot stated
TS3a(M) (penthouse)Level 351,367 sq ft (127 sq m)12Not stated
TC 7 (penthouse)Level 352,648 sq ft (246 sq m)22+2Not stated
TC 10 (penthouse)Level 352,992 sq ft (278 sq m)33+2Not stated
Quill Residences unit layouts (based on developer materials; details to confirm with the developer).

The developer’s official project materials also show Type S2A (753 sq ft) and Type C2A (721 sq ft) on the floor key plan for Levels 7 to 19. The bedroom and bathroom counts for these two types are not stated. Please confirm them against the developer’s official floor plans.

Type S1 / S1(M)

Type S1 contains 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom within 667 sq ft.

The layout includes:

  • An entrance leading to a combined dining area and kitchenette
  • A living area between the kitchenette and the bedroom
  • A bedroom opening onto a balcony
  • A bathroom near the entrance
  • An air-conditioning ledge

Type S1B / S1B(M)

Type S1B contains 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom within 710 sq ft.

The layout includes:

  • An entrance with the bathroom beside it
  • A combined dining area and kitchenette
  • A living area
  • A bedroom opening onto a balcony
  • An air-conditioning ledge

Type S2

Type S2 contains 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom within 775 sq ft.

The layout includes:

  • An entrance with the bathroom beside it
  • A combined dining area and kitchenette
  • A living area
  • A bedroom opening onto a balcony
  • An air-conditioning ledge

Type C3 / C3(M)

Type C3 contains 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom and 1 powder room within 732 sq ft.

The layout includes:

  • An entrance with a powder room beside it
  • A combined dining area and kitchenette
  • A living area
  • A bedroom with an attached bathroom
  • An air-conditioning ledge

Type C1 / C1(M)

Type C1 contains 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms within 1,367 sq ft.

The layout includes:

  • An entrance leading to a separate kitchen
  • A dining area and a living area
  • Two bedrooms and two bathrooms
  • A balcony running along the living area and a bedroom
  • An air-conditioning ledge

Type C4

Type C4 contains 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1 powder room within 1,474 sq ft.

The layout includes:

  • An entrance with a powder room nearby
  • A separate kitchen and a dining area
  • A living area opening onto a balcony
  • Two bedrooms and two bathrooms
  • Two air-conditioning ledges

Type C5

Type C5 contains 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms within 1,345 sq ft.

The layout includes:

  • An entrance leading to a separate kitchen
  • A dining area and a living area opening onto a balcony
  • Two bedrooms and two bathrooms
  • An air-conditioning ledge

Other types

For Types S1A, S2B, C2, C6, TS3a(M), TC 7 and TC 10, the materials reviewed do not describe the room arrangement in text. Please refer to the developer’s official floor plans.

Facilities

Quill Residences provides shared facilities, primarily located on Level 6. The ground floor includes the lobby and supporting spaces.

Swimming and Recreation

  • Swimming pool
  • Wading pool
  • Reflective pool
  • BBQ terrace
  • Viewing deck

Health and Fitness

  • Gymnasium
  • Yoga deck
  • Male and female saunas
  • Male and female changing rooms

Gardens and Outdoor Areas

  • Wellness garden
  • Plaza
  • Children’s playgrounds

Social and Community Facilities

  • Multi-purpose hall
  • Function room
  • Children’s room
  • Reading room
  • Nursery (ground floor)

Security and Supporting Facilities

  • Main entrance and private entrance
  • Drop-off area
  • Main lobby
  • Separate low-zone and high-zone lift lobbies
  • Mail room
  • Control room
  • Management office
  • Loading and unloading area

The developer’s official project materials refer to three tiers of security but do not describe what they are. The materials reviewed do not describe guarding or staffing arrangements. Please confirm directly with the developer or building management.

EV charger: Insufficient information in the materials reviewed. Please confirm directly with the developer.

Facility availability, condition, operating hours, charges and rules may change after completion and handover.

Nearby Amenities

The following amenities are in the surrounding area. Distances are approximate. Inclusion does not indicate any partnership or endorsement.

Shopping and Groceries

AmenityDistance
Quill City Mall~1.1 km
Sunway Putra Mall~2.1 km
Suria KLCC~2.9 km
Pavilion Kuala Lumpur~2.3 km
Berjaya Times Square~3.8 km
Shopping and Groceries near Quill Residences.

Healthcare

AmenityDistance
Hospital Kuala Lumpur~2.1 km
National Heart Institute~2.4 km
Prince Court Medical Centre~3.6 km
Gleneagles Kuala Lumpur~7.2 km
Tung Shin Hospital~3.0 km
Healthcare near Quill Residences.

Schools

AmenityDistance
St. John’s International School~2.3 km
Sayfol International School~5.2 km
International School of Kuala Lumpur~7.7 km
Schools near Quill Residences.

Education

AmenityDistance
Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL)~1.2 km
Education near Quill Residences.

Mosque

AmenityDistance
Masjid Jamek Kampung Baru~1.2 km
Masjid Jamek Pakistan~1.6 km
Masjid India~2.3 km
Mosque near Quill Residences.

Church

AmenityDistance
St. John’s Cathedral, Bukit Nanas~2.4 km
St. Anthony’s Catholic Church~3.4 km
Every Nation Church KL City Center~2.0 km
Church near Quill Residences.

Temple

AmenityDistance
Court Hill Sri Ganesar Temple~2.7 km
Sri Maha Mariamman Temple~3.2 km
Kuan Yin Temple, Jalan Maharajalela~4.3 km
Temple near Quill Residences.

Public Transport

AmenityDistance
Medan Tuanku Monorail Station~2.1 km
Dang Wangi LRT Station~1.5 km
Sultan Ismail LRT Station~1.1 km
Kampung Baru LRT Station~1.2 km
Bukit Bintang MRT Station~3.2 km
KL Sentral (on the KL Monorail line, with onward transfer to KLIA and KLIA 2)~5.1 km
Public Transport near Quill Residences.

Recreation

AmenityDistance
The Row~2.1 km
Kampung Baru~740 m
KL Tower~2.8 km
KLCC~2.9 km
Recreation near Quill Residences.

Amenity names, operators and operating status may change. Please verify before relying on any of them.

Frequently Asked Questions

Find or List a Property on Dourr

Sources & References

This guide is built on verified data from authoritative sources. All statistics and legal references are backed by the following:

Official Project Sources

  1. Quill Residences (official project website) — Official project website for Quill Residences on Jalan Sultan Ismail, Kuala Lumpur, covering layouts, facilities, the site address and official project disclosures.
  2. Quill Group (official corporate website) — Corporate website of the Quill Group, the developer behind Quill Residences.

Data currency: All statistics verified as of 18 September 2026. We update this guide quarterly to ensure accuracy.

Know someone hunting? Share thisWhatsApp